410-799-4000

Market Name: Bluefish
Scientific Name: Pomatomus saltatrix
Common Name: Bluefish, snapper, tailor
Flavor: Full
Texture: Medium

Description:
Bluefish are voracious feeders and fierce fighters, earning them the name “chopper” among fishermen. Blues can weigh up to 30 pounds; fish bigger than 10 pounds are called “horses,” while youngsters of 1 to 2 pounds are known as “snappers.” Average market size is 3 to 5 pounds. Bluefish travel up and down the eastern seaboard from Maine to Florida, following schools of small, oil-rich menhaden, a favored food. This diet of pogies gives older blues their pronounced flavor. Younger bluefish eat crustaceans, resulting in a sweeter and milder flesh. Main bluefish producers are the Chesapeake Bay area, New Jersey and Long Island, and North Carolina has a significant winter fishery. Bluefish deteriorates rapidly if not immediately iced, and it doesn’t freeze well. That’s why the fish is seldom seen far from where it’s landed unless flown in by a restaurant as a special. So buy in season and handle with care.

Product Profile:
The meat of uncooked bluefish ranges from a light putty color to blue-gray with a brownish tinge. It becomes lighter when cooked. A strong-flavored, dark strip of meat on the fillet may be removed before cooking. Bluefish has a rich, full flavor and coarse, moist meat with edible skin. The larger the fish, the more pronounced the taste.

You Should Know:
Scombroid poisoning has been associated with bluefish left out in warm temperatures. Large blues may also contain high levels of PCBs (polychlorinated biphenyls).

Cooking Tips:
Plan to cook bluefish within a day of purchase. True fish lovers appreciate the rich, strong flavor of blues, which can be nicely complemented by acidic ingredients like lime and lemon juice or tomato. For an easy entrée, simply brush a fillet with mustard or mayonnaise and broil it. Bluefish also can be grilled, roasted or baked. Only small bluefish can be fried, since larger fish are too oily. Large fish can be baked whole.

Cooking Methods: Bake,Broil,Grill,Smoke

Substitutions: Mackerel, Mullet, Wahoo

Primary Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, head on, dressed, Fillets, skin-on
Frozen:
Value-Added:


Global Supply: