410-799-4000

Market Name: Cobia
Scientific Name: Rachycentron canadum
Common Name: Cobia, crabeater, cubby yew, cabio, bonito, sergeantfish
Flavor: Full
Texture: Firm

Description:
Cobia is a relative newcomer to the U.S. market, with limited distribution from a handful of aquaculture operations. However, proponents of cobia farming believe it could be the next tilapia, though with more character and upscale appeal. The species is a proven candidate for aquaculture, as it adapts well to a farm environment and reaches market size of around 11 pounds in less than a year. Limited availability from the wild is also sparking interest in aquaculture; cobia are not targeted by commercial fishermen and are landed just as bycatch. In the wild, cobia can reach more than 6 feet and 150 pounds and are a popular gamefish. They are found worldwide in tropical, subtropical and temperate waters, except the eastern Pacific. China is the leading producer of farmed cobia. Farmed production elsewhere is in a developmental stage, but global production is expected to expand in the future. A U.S. freshwater facility in Virginia is marketing farmed cobia, and ocean-cage operations are under way in Puerto Rico, the Bahamas, Vietnam and Central America.

Product Profile:
Raw cobia meat is light tan. Cooked, it turns snowy white. The sweet, richly flavored meat is firm with a nice flake. The oil content is similar to that of coho salmon, making for moist flesh. Cobia skin is very tough and covered with tiny scales.

You Should Know:
Because feed and environment are controlled, farmed cobia don’t pose the methylmercury hazard of their wild counterparts.

Cooking Tips:
Grilled, broiled or sautéed fillets are typical presentations for cobia, though the meat also can be served raw as sashimi or sushi. The firm, moist flesh lends itself especially well to grilling and takes well to marinades and bold sauces.

Cooking Methods: Bake,Broil,Grill,Saute',Smoke

Substitutions: Sturgeon, Chilean sea bass, Swordfish

Primary Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole/gutted, headless, Fillets
Frozen:
Value-Added:


Global Supply: