410-799-4000

Market Name: Oreo dory
Scientific Name: Allocyttus niger; Pseudocyttus maculatus
Common Name: Black oreo dory; smooth oreo dory
Flavor: Mild
Texture: Firm

Description:
The prized species that shares the dory name is the John Dory (Zeus faber), but only a small volume of this excellent and expensive fish is available in the United States. Two related species from New Zealand, black and smooth oreo dories, are more common to the U.S. market. Though they look a lot like the John Dory and have similar lean, white, flesh, they are not true dories but members of the family Oreosomatidae. The black oreo dory has rough, black skin. The brown skin of the smooth oreo dory is as its name indicates. The smooth oreo is more highly regarded than the black, since it offers larger, whiter fillets. Market size for both oreos ranges from 1 to 2 pounds. The oreos are trawl-caught, both as targeted species and sometimes as a bycatch of the orange roughy fishery. Because they are harvested far offshore, oreos are almost always marketed frozen.

Product Profile:
Black oreo dory has small, thin, cream-colored fillets that turn ivory when cooked. Smooth oreo dory has larger, thicker fillets than black oreo and cooks up whiter. Both dories are at the mild end of the flavor scale, though black oreo dory has a higher oil content than the smooth oreo. The texture is firm, especially so with smooth oreo dory. Neither fish flakes easily.

You Should Know:
Since oreo dories are generally imported in skinoff fillet form, it can be very difficult to tell the species apart. The best way to tell oreos apart is to buy from known sources and insist on proper labeling.

Cooking Tips:
Dories lend themselves best to pan frying or moist cooking methods, since the lean meat can easily become dry if subjected to dry heat. The thinner fillets of the black oreo dory are especially prone to drying out. The firm oreo meat generally stays intact during cooking, which makes it a good choice for soups and stews. The fillets are also particularly good pan-fried with a wine sauce.

Cooking Methods: Fry,Poach,Saute',Steam

Substitutions: Orange roughy, Flounder, Ocean perch

Primary Product Forms:
Fresh:
Frozen: Skinless fillets
Value-Added:


Global Supply: