410-799-4000

Market Name: Haddock
Scientific Name: Melanogrammus aeglefinus
Common Name: Haddock, scrod haddock, finnan haddie
Flavor: Mild
Texture: Medium

Description:
Apremium whitefish, haddock is a member of the cod family, though smaller than Atlantic cod, generally weighing 2 to 5 pounds. The haddock bears a distinguishing black mark, often referred to as the “devil’s thumbprint” or “St. Peter’s mark,” in the “shoulder” area, and its skin is less mottled than the cod’s. The term “scrod” is used to describe headon, gutted haddock between 1 1/2 and 2 pounds. Haddock under 1 1/2 pounds are referred to as “snapper haddock,” and 2 1/2 pounds and up are “large.” Haddock is found on both sides of the North Atlantic. Highest concentrations on the U.S./Canada coast occur on Georges Bank and in the Gulf of Maine. Haddock is also found throughout northern Europe, where it is revered for fish and chips and as a cold-smoked product — the famous finnan haddie invented in Scotland over a century ago. Haddock are taken by longlines and trawl nets.

Product Profile:
Haddock’s delicate flake and slightly sweet taste give it a wonderful, melt-inthe-mouth appeal. The lean meat has a firm yet tender texture, and the flake is finer than cod. The raw meat is white and cooks up even whiter. The flesh should be firm and resilient. A thin layer of connective tissue covering the flesh helps differentiate it from cod.

You Should Know:
Since much haddock is sold skinless these days, buyers don’t always have the “thumbprint” to judge by. But haddock fillets are smaller than those from cod and have a finer flake.

Cooking Tips:
The same recipes that work for cod are good for the versatile haddock. Smaller haddock fillets are easily sautéed, while all haddock is good in soups and stews. Haddock is good poached and excellent for pan frying, as the meat holds together better than cod or pollock. Haddock frames are good for stock. Smoked haddock, or ”finnan haddie,” is one of the most popular variations.

Cooking Methods: Bake,Broil,Fry,Poach,Saute',Smoke

Substitutions: Cod, Hake, Grouper

Primary Product Forms:
Fresh: Dressed, head-on, H&G, Fillets (skin-on), Loins
Frozen: H&G, Fillets (skin-on), Blocks
Value-Added: Breaded portions, Smoked


Global Supply: