410-799-4000

Market Name: Kingklip
Scientific Name: Genypterus spp.
Common Name: Black, golden or red kingklip; South African kingklip; Chilean ling; ling; cusk-eel; congrio
Flavor: Mild/Moderate
Texture: Medium/Firm

Description:
The slender kingklip, a member of the cusk eel family, comprises four species: red (G. chilensis), golden (G. blacodes), South African (G. capensis) and black (G. maculatus). Depending on the species, kingklip can reach 5 to 6 feet long and 50 pounds, but most found on the market average 10 pounds. Kingklip are found in waters as deep as 250 fathoms off South Africa, New Zealand and Australia as well as off the coasts of Argentina and Chile. They are caught mostly by trawlers, often as a bycatch, and by hook and line. In Europe, kingklip is marketed as cusk eel. In New Zealand it is called ling, and in South America, congrio (cusk eel). Golden, red and black kingklip are marketed internationally, but the U.S. market prefers golden and red.

Product Profile:
Red is considered best of the kingklips for flavor and texture. Raw meat of red and golden kingklip is creamy white, sometimes with a yellowish tinge. It cooks up white. Black kingklip has darker meat that also cooks up darker. Black kingklip fillets are also narrower than red and golden fillets. The flavor is mild and slightly sweet. The texture is dense but tender with a good, large flake. Black kingklip is not as tender as the other two.

You Should Know:
Buy kingklip from a reputable supplier if you want to be assured of getting red or golden instead of black. Look for darker fillets with yellow spots as the tip-off that you’ve been sold black kingklip.

Cooking Tips:
A traditional seafood in South America, kingklip is the main ingredient in caldillo congrio, a spicy, Chilean-style bouillabaisse. The fish works well in soup and stews, because the dense meat holds together. The meat’s density also means that it takes longer to cook than other types of whitefish. Fillets, which range from 1 to 4 pounds, lend themselves to almost any cooking method.

Cooking Methods: Bake,Broil,Fry,Grill,Poach,Smoke

Substitutions: Cod, Ocean perch, Orange roughy

Primary Product Forms:
Fresh: Fillets, skinless/boneless
Frozen: Whole, Fillets, IQF, Interleaved blocks
Value-Added:


Global Supply: