410-799-4000

Market Name: Lingcod
Scientific Name: Ophiodon elongatus
Common Name: Cultus cod, blue cod, green cod, buffalo cod, ling, greenling
Flavor: Mild
Texture: Medium

Description:
If ever there were a fish with an identity crisis, it’s the lingcod, for despite its name, this species is neither a cod nor a ling. Rather, it’s a Pacific greenling, from the family Hexagrammidae. The lingcod likely got the name ling from early settlers who related it to European lings but acknowledged its white flaky flesh by adding cod. Cultus cod was the name used most often in the early 1900s — an insult to this fine fish, as cultus means “of little worth” in Chinook. Lingcod ranges from Baja California to Kodiak Island and the Aleutian Peninsula. It is a bycatch of trawl and longline fisheries, though there is a targeted fishery in Southeast Alaska. The best lingcod is landed by hook-and-line boats that bleed and ice the fish immediately after harvest. Lingcod can grow to 90 pounds but typical market size is around 10 pounds.

Product Profile:
Don’t be alarmed by the blue-green tint of the raw meat. The color cooks out completely, leaving a snow-white piece of fish. The mild-tasting meat is tender yet firm, with large, soft, moist flakes.

You Should Know:
Cheap lingcod usually means trawl-caught fish, inferior to hook-and-line lingcod. But if you know a quality-conscious skipper who makes short trips, you can get a good buy on trawled product.

Cooking Tips:
A favorite in the Pacific Northwest for upscale fish and chips, lingcod can be prepared many ways. It works well on the grill, and large lingcod can be stuffed with vegetables and baked. Steaks and fillets are good baked with a topping such as a sun-dried tomato sauce. Steaks also may be steamed with herbs and spices. The density of the flesh requires a longer cooking time than that of other whitefish, but be careful not to overcook the lean meat.

Cooking Methods: Bake,Broil,Fry,Grill,Steam

Substitutions: Cod, Halibut, Snapper

Primary Product Forms:
Fresh: Fillets, skinless and boneless, H&G, Steaks
Frozen: H&G, IQF fillets, Steaks
Value-Added:


Global Supply: