410-799-4000

Market Name: Wolffish
Scientific Name: Anarhichas lupus
Common Name: Atlantic wolffish, striped wolffish, ocean catfish, seacat, lobo, ocean whitefish, rock salmon
Flavor: Mild/Moderate
Texture: Medium/Firm

Description:
The ferocious-looking wolffish gets its name from the sharp, protruding teeth it uses to feast on lobsters, clams and other shellfish. Found from southern New England to Greenland and the Barents Sea, the bottomdwelling coldwater creature is primarily a bycatch of trawl fisheries targeting cod, haddock and other groundfish. Iceland, which has a directed fishery for the species, is the largest producer. Imports also come from Canada and Norway, which is developing wolffish-farming operations. The striped wolffish is one of three Atlantic species, which also include the northern (A. denticulatus) and the spotted (A. minor) wolffish. From a culinary standpoint, there’s little difference among the three. Wolffish can reach 30 or 40 pounds, but market size averages 10 pounds.

Product Profile:
Wolffish has long been held in high regard by European chefs, who find it an acceptable alternative to Dover sole. The lean, pearly white flesh of the wolffish has a firm texture and a mild, sweet flavor, sometimes likened to lobster. The meat has a flake similar to cod’s but not as large. Wolffish skin is edible, but since there are no scales, this species cannot be kosher.

You Should Know:
Properly processed wolffish fillets are always boneless. If pinbones are present in a product you buy as wolffish, you’ve likely been sold something other than the real thing.

Cooking Tips:
Not as firm as monkfish nor as delicate as sole, the versatile wolffish holds together well and can be cooked successfully by many methods. It’s excellent sautéed and sauced, or encrusted in herbed mustard and baked. The fish is a good addition to bouillabaisse, and with the skin on (to prevent sticking) it is even grill-friendly.

Cooking Methods: Bake,Broil,Fry,Grill,Poach,Saute',Steam

Substitutions: Cod, Turbot, Haddock

Primary Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, H&G, Fillets (boneless)
Frozen: Fillets (boneless)
Value-Added:


Global Supply: