410-799-4000

Market Name: Shrimp
Scientific Name: Penaeus chinensis
Common Name: Chinese white shrimp, China whites, fleshy prawn
Flavor: Mild
Texture: Medium

Description:
A variety of shrimp similar to Pacific or Gulf whites, Chinese whites are harvested from farm ponds and wild-caught by trawlers, mainly in the Yellow Sea and East China Sea and along the Korean coast. Chinese whites can grow to more than 7 inches. The most commonly used name for these shrimp is Penaeus orientalis, but P. chinensis is its earliest description and the one considered scientifically correct. Though a tropical shrimp, Chinese whites are grown in cooler waters than most Penaeids and have a fragile meat more characteristic of coldwater shrimp. Like all shrimp, Chinese whites should be of uniform color, size and condition and should smell like seawater. Sulfur or ammonia odors indicate decomposition. Chlorine smells may indicate use of this chemical to mask off-odors. Grassy or corn-on-thecob odor is often associated with pond-raised shrimp. These are “feed” odors caused by algal blooms in the ponds and run-off from adjacent agricultural lands.

Product Profile:
Chinese whites have a mild flavor. The cooked meat is softer than Gulf or Pacific whites in texture (more like a coldwater shrimp) and sometimes a bit watery. Raw meat should be firm, slightly resilient and moist. Regardless of species, most raw shrimp meat is translucent white to gray. Cooked meat is white with pink streaks. The shells of white, brown and pink shrimp are generally colored as their names imply, though variations are such that brown and white shrimp can sometimes look alike. White shrimp have a translucent white shell with pink tinges on the rear segments and swimmer fins.

You Should Know:
While China whites sell for much less than domestic white shrimp, they’re similar enough that repacking of Chinese shrimp as domestic product often goes unnoticed. Know your supplier.

Cooking Tips:
Shrimp cook quickly; two minutes should be sufficient. They’re done when tails curl and meat is no longer translucent. Spice up Chinese whites with a garlic sauce. Lightly salt a pound of deveined white shrimp. Heat 1/4 cup of olive oil in a skillet. Add four sliced garlic cloves and one dried hot red chili, seeded and cut into four pieces. Sauté until garlic is light brown. Add shrimp and cook over high heat, stirring until done.

Cooking Methods: Boil,Broil,Grill,Saute',Steam

Substitutions: Gulf white shrimp

Primary Product Forms:
Fresh:
Frozen: Whole Blocks IQF Cooked Split, butterfly, fantail Pieces
Value-Added: Breaded Canned (small shrimp) Frozen tins Dried Prepared entrées


Global Supply: