Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Shark, Mako
Shark, Mako
Scientific Name:
Isurus oxyrinchus
Common Name:
Shortfin mako, blue pointer, bonito shark, Atlantic mako, Pacific mako
Flavor:
Moderate/Full
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Mako shark is moist and slightly sweet, with a full-bodied, meaty taste. Both flavor and texture are similar to swordfish, but the flesh of the mako is moister, and the meat is not as sweet. Fresh, raw mako is very soft and ivory-pink or a muddy, reddish color that turns ivory white and firm when cooked. While the lean, dense meat looks very similar to swordfish, it lacks the whorls of the swordfish steak.Like all sharks, makos carry urea in their bloodstreams. They must be bled immediately and iced to prevent the urea in the tissues from turning to ammonia. If you smell ammonia, don’t accept the fish.
Product Forms:
Fresh: H&G (belly flap removed), Wheels, Slabs or chunks, Fillets (whole side, skinless), Loins, Steaks Frozen: H&G (belly flap removed), Wheels, Slabs or chunks, Fillets (whole side, skinless), Loins, Steaks Value-added: Smoked
Substitutions:
Swordfish, Tuna, Other sharks
Cooking Tips:
Mako can be marinated, blackened, cubed for use in soups and stews, or chunked for kebabs. Wrapping or covering the meat during cooking keeps the moisture in. Trim red meat away before cooking, since bloodlines can impart a bitter taste.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Australia, Chile, Mexico, New Zealand, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
130
Fat Calories
40.5
Total Fat
4.5 g
Saturated Fat
0.9 g
Cholesterol
51 mg
Sodium
79 mg
Protein
20.9 g
Omega-3
0.9 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern