410-799-4000

Market Name: Geoduck clam
Scientific Name: Panopea abrupta
Common Name: Pacific geoduck, elephant trunk clam, king clam
Flavor: Moderate
Texture: Firm

Description:
The geoduck (pronounced “gooey duck”) is the largest burrowing clam in the world and one of the longest-lived animals, sometimes living more than 100 years. Its name reportedly comes from the Nisqually Indian term “gwe-duk,” which means “dig deep.” The Chinese call it “elephant trunk clam,” descriptive of the enormous siphon extending from the large, oval shell. The meaty siphon is the edible part of the bivalve, which can grow to a shell width of 7 inches and weighs an average of 2 1/4 pounds. The clam is prized in Hong Kong, China and Japan, where it is considered a rare taste treat, eaten cooked in a Chinese hot pot or raw, sashimi style. Geoducks are found in harvestable quantities only in Washington’s Puget Sound and inland waters of British Columbia and Southeast Alaska. Washington accounts for about half the world supply. In the wild, geoducks are harvested individually by divers who use water jets to loosen the sand around the clams. A significant amount also is farmed in tidal flats around Puget Sound, where the clams start life in net-covered PVC tubes that are removed after the first year.

Product Profile:
The geoduck siphon is covered with a tough skin ranging in color from light beige to brown. The flesh of a cleaned siphon is smooth and cream colored. The geoduck siphon meat has a sweet, fresh sea flavor and crunchy texture.

You Should Know:
While many customers prefer light-beige siphons, the taste and texture of the meat beneath the skin are the same, no matter what color the siphon’s exterior.

Cooking Tips:
To prepare for use, cut the siphon from the body meat and split it in half lengthwise. Cut each piece into paper-thin slices. Serve raw as sashimi or cook quickly in a stir fry or hot pot. Cooking toughens the meat rapidly. A quick blanching in boiling water or sauce gives best results. Dried body meat is sometimes used as an ingredient in Chinese soups.

Cooking Methods: Broil,Fry,Saute'

Substitutions: Abalone, Surf clam

Primary Product Forms:
Fresh: Siphon meat, vacuum packed
Frozen: Siphon meat, vacuum packed
Value-Added: Body meat


Global Supply: