Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Arctic Char
Arctic Char
Scientific Name:
Salvelinus alpinus
Common Name:
Arctic char, alpine trout, alpine char, sea trout
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Arctic char has distinctive flavor, somewhere between that of salmon and trout, but closer to trout. The meat is moderately firm but has a finer flake than either salmon or trout. A high fat content keeps it moist. Flesh coloring ranges from deep red to pale pink. The taste is the same, regardless of the meat’s color. Arctic char, like other anadromous fish, can have parasites, which are killed by proper freezing or cooking.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, Dressed, Fillets (boneless) Frozen (most common): Whole, Dressed, Fillets (boneless) Value-added: Smoked
Substitutions:
Salmon, Trout
Cooking Tips:
Arctic char’s flavor appeals to people who enjoy trout but find salmon too strongly flavored. In general, cook char as you would trout. Fillets and steaks can be broiled or cooked on the grill, while whole fish can be baked or poached. The skin becomes thick and leathery after cooking, so it’s best to remove it before serving. The oil content makes char also a good candidate for smoking — use either the hot or cold method.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Smoke
Global Supply:
Canada, Iceland, Norway, Greenland
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
154
Fat Calories
73
Total Fat
8.1 g
Saturated Fat
-
Cholesterol
-
Sodium
-
Protein
20.2 g
Omega-3
1.6 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern