Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Barracuda
Scientific Name:
Sphyraena argentea
Common Name:
Pacific or California barracuda
Flavor:
Full
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
The flesh of the barracuda is creamy tan when raw and cooks up to off-white. Pacific barracuda meat is firm, with a large flake and moderate fat content. It has a full, meaty flavor.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole (gilled and gutted), Fillets, Steaks Frozen: Whole (G&G), Fillets, Steaks Smoked
Substitutions:
Bluefish, Mackerel, Wahoo
Cooking Tips:
The firm-fleshed barracuda fillets and steaks hold together well during grilling or broiling, the favorite preparation methods for this fish. Steaks can be pan-fried as well. The flavor stands up to marinades and flavorful sauces. Since barracuda spoils quickly if not properly handled, keep it well chilled until ready to cook.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Poach
Smoke
Global Supply:
Mexico, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
104
Fat Calories
9.1
Total Fat
1 g
Saturated Fat
0.29 g
Cholesterol
-
Sodium
46 mg
Protein
22.2 g
Omega-3
0.18 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern