Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Bream
Scientific Name:
Sparus auratus
Common Name:
Gilt-head bream, sea bream, daurade, daurade royale, orata
Flavor:
Moderate
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
The rosy-colored raw meat turns white when cooked. Bream’s moist flesh has a rich, sweet flavor. The texture is firm but tender.
Product Forms:
Substitutions:
Black sea bass, Red snapper
Cooking Tips:
Daurade is best cooked whole, dressed but with the backbone left in. Because the flesh holds together well, it can be braised and used in stews. It is the fish traditionally featured in bouillabaisse. The fish is excellent poached in wine. It can also be stuffed and baked, grilled or sautéed.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Global Supply:
Cyprus, France, Greece, Iceland, Israel , Italy, Spain , Turkey
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
96
Fat Calories
17
Total Fat
1.9 g
Saturated Fat
Cholesterol
Sodium
Protein
19.7 g
Omega-3
0.4 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern