Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Carp
Scientific Name:
Cyprinus carpio
Common Name:
Common carp, German carp, European carp, mirror carp, leather carp, koi
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Carp meat is white but has a strip of tough, fatty dark meat running through it. When using fillets, the dark meat can be removed before cooking for a more appetizing finished preparation.The flesh is meaty and firm, with moderate oil content and a mild flavor. As with all farmed fish, the quality of the water in which the carp was raised determines the taste.
Product Forms:
Primary Product Forms: Live Fresh: Whole, Gutted, Headless, Fillets, Steaks Frozen: Whole, Gutted, Headless, Minced Value-Added: Salted Roe, Gefilte Fish
Substitutions:
Striped bass, Catfish, Tilapia
Cooking Tips:
Carp is traditionally used in making gefilte fish, in which grinding and long cooking renders the many bones in the meat less of a problem. If you’re working with a full-scaled carp variety, know that the scales are difficult to remove, so this is best done before purchasing. Also, the tough skin is often removed before cooking. Carp is popular in Asian cuisine. It can be baked, pickled, smoked, steamed, fried or used in chowder.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Fry
Poach
Smoke
Steam
Global Supply:
Brazil, China, Germany, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Japan, Myanmar, Poland, Romania, Russia, Yugoslavia
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
127
Fat Calories
50.4
Total Fat
5.6 g
Saturated Fat
1.08 g
Cholesterol
66 mg
Sodium
49 mg
Protein
17.8 g
Omega-3
0.43 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern