Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Crab, Blue
Scientific Name:
Callinectes sapidus; Portunus pelagicus
Common Name:
Blue crab, hardshell crab, softshell crab; blue swimming crab
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Delicate/Medium
Product Information:
Meat of the blue crab has a rich, sweet, succulent and buttery flavor. The body meat is delicately flavored, while claw meat is nutty. Softshells offer a crunchy texture, since they are eaten shell and all. Cooked shells of blue crabs turn orange-red. Body meat is white, tender and flaky. Claw meat has a brownish tint, which is natural. Pasteurized meat is firmer and darker than fresh crab meat. Fresh blue-crab meat should have a mild aroma; pasteurized should have a slight, “heated” aroma.
Product Forms:
Live: Hardshells, Softshells Fresh: Whole (dressed hardshells), Whole (dressed softshells), Picked meat Frozen: Whole (dressed softshells), Cooked meat, Blocks, Claws, Cocktail claws Value-added: Cakes, Stuffed, Pasteurized meat
Substitutions:
Other crab species, Lobster meat
Cooking Tips:
Live crabs can be steamed or boiled and eaten straightaway or used in sauces or salads. Fried crab cakes, made with picked meat, bread crumbs, butter and seasoning, are a traditional favorite. Softshells are best sautéed, broiled or grilled at high heat, so shells become crisp. They’re often fried and served in sandwiches.
Cooking Methods:
Boil
Broil
Fry
Grill
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
China, Indonesia, Mexico, Philippines, Thailand, United States, Venezuela, Vietnam
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
87
Fat Calories
10
Total Fat
1.1 g
Saturated Fat
0.2 g
Cholesterol
78 mg
Sodium
293 mg
Protein
18.1 g
Omega-3
0.3 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern