Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Crab, Stone
Crab, Stone
Scientific Name:
Menippe spp.
Common Name:
Florida stone crab, Gulf stone crab
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Stone-crab claws are smooth and rounded. The shells turn bright orange when cooked; the tips remain black. Raw meat is grayish; cooked is white. The meat resembles lobster in appearance.The claw meat is sweet, mild and firm, like a cross between crab and lobster. The shell is “harder than a landlord’s heart,” noted one Florida gourmand.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Cooked whole claws Frozen: Cooked whole claws
Substitutions:
Lobster, Other crab species
Cooking Tips:
Boiling is the best way to prepare stone crab. The rich meat needs only simple treatment. Crack the hard shells with a mallet or nutcracker and serve cold with hot melted butter and a squeeze of lemon. Or serve with lime wedges and mayonnaise or a lime-and-dill vinaigrette. Thaw frozen claws in the refrigerator for 12 to 18 hours. Quality is lost when claws are thawed under cold running water. Never thaw at room temperature.
Cooking Methods:
Boil
Global Supply:
United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
71
Fat Calories
0
Total Fat
0 g
Saturated Fat
0 g
Cholesterol
53 mg
Sodium
253 mg
Protein
17.6 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern