Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Croaker
Scientific Name:
Micropogonius undulatus
Common Name:
Croaker, Atlantic croaker, hardhead
Flavor:
Moderate/Full
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Raw croaker meat is usually snow white but may have a reddish tint. The cooked meat is white.Croaker is lean and full flavored, with an almost sweet taste. The flesh is firm, similar to that of black drum. The skin is edible.
Product Forms:
Fresh (most common): Whole, head off, Steaks, Fillets Value-added: Breaded portions
Substitutions:
Porgy, Mullet, Whiting
Cooking Tips:
A popular pan fish, croaker is often breaded or dusted with cornmeal or flour and pan-fried. It can also be marinated and grilled or sautéed, roasted and broiled. For a Southern favorite, dip a dressed, scaled croaker in water, milk, egg or a combination of the three, then roll in corn flour and cook in hot grease. The meaty fish also can be steamed whole.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
104
Fat Calories
29
Total Fat
3.2 g
Saturated Fat
1.1 g
Cholesterol
61 mg
Sodium
56 mg
Protein
17.8 g
Omega-3
0.3 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern