Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Cusk
Scientific Name:
Brosme brosme
Common Name:
Tusk, torsk, European cusk, brosmius
Flavor:
Moderate
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
The cusk’s flesh is white when raw and becomes an opaque white after it’s been cooked.The meat is firmer and chewier than cod. The flavor is mild and sweet, much like cod.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole: Fillets (skinless, bone-in or semi-boneless), Frozen: Fillets (skinless bone-in), Salted
Substitutions:
Cod, Haddock, Pollock
Cooking Tips:
Cusk meat is somewhat oilier than other whitefish, so it can be grilled and baked. It is also considered a good frying fish. The dense flesh takes longer to cook than cod or haddock. Because the firm meat holds together well, cusk is good in soups and chowders. This quality also makes it a good candidate for kabobs.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Canada, France, Iceland, Norway, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
87
Fat Calories
6
Total Fat
0.7 g
Saturated Fat
NA
Cholesterol
41 mg
Sodium
31 mg
Protein
19 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern