Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Dory
Scientific Name:
Allocyttus niger; Pseudocyttus maculatus
Common Name:
Black oreo dory; smooth oreo dory
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Black oreo dory has small, thin, cream-colored fillets that turn ivory when cooked. Smooth oreo dory has larger, thicker fillets than black oreo and cooks up whiter.Both dories are at the mild end of the flavor scale, though black oreo dory has a higher oil content than the smooth oreo. The texture is firm, especially so with smooth oreo dory. Neither fish flakes easily.
Product Forms:
Substitutions:
Mackerel, Other sharks
Cooking Tips:
Creative cooking suggestions and preparations will increase customers’ willingness to try this versatile species. You can deep fry spiny dogfish, as the British do for fish and chips, but don’t stop there. Use cubed meat for kebabs or in stir fries. Dogfish smokes nicely because of its oily flesh. The fins can be used in shark-fin soup, and the firm meat makes an ideal chowder ingredient.
Cooking Methods:
Fry
Poach
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
New Zealand, Australia, South Africa
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
82
Fat Calories
37
Total Fat
4.1 g
Saturated Fat
NA
Cholesterol
31 mg
Sodium
113 mg
Protein
11 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern