Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Eel
Scientific Name:
Anguilla rostrata
Common Name:
American eel, common eel, Atlantic eel, silver eel
Flavor:
Full
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Eel meat has a very firm texture, high fat content and full, distinctive flavor. The raw flesh is gray but turns white when cooked and has a small flake.Eel is best bought when still alive, or the flesh can be soft. The animals can survive for several days out of water if kept in a damp environment. Eels harvested from stagnant water or held too long in tanks can have a slightly muddy flavor.
Product Forms:
Live: Fresh, Whole, H&G (skinned and skinless), Steaks, Fillets Frozen: H&G, Steaks, Fillets Value-added: Smoked, Jellied, Cured
Substitutions:
Cooking Tips:
For eel, use cooking methods that help eliminate some of the oil. Avoid heavy sauces that compete with the rich flavor; instead, opt for acidic accompaniments to help counter the fatty meat. Eel is good simmered in a stew. Don’t serve it raw; even in sushi, or unagi, it’s in cooked form. Elvers are usually cooked whole. Skinless, H&G eel is usually filleted or cut into sections of less than 2 inches.
Cooking Methods:
Grill
Poach
Smoke
Steam
Global Supply:
Canada, China, Greenland, Japan, Taiwan, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
184
Fat Calories
101.7
Total Fat
11.6 g
Saturated Fat
2.4 g
Cholesterol
126 mg
Sodium
51 mg
Protein
18.4 g
Omega-3
0.2 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern