Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Escolar
Scientific Name:
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum
Common Name:
Escolar, oilfish
Flavor:
Full
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Escolar is in a culinary class with Chilean sea bass, sablefish and other rich, highly prized fish. The meat is oil-rich and flavor-intensive. Raw flesh is a bright white to light-cream color and cooks up snow white. True escolar fillets are whiter than fillets of Ruvettus pretiosus, which turn yellowish when cooked.Though slightly gelatinous, escolar flesh should have some elasticity and spring back when pressed. If it doesn’t, it’s old.
Product Forms:
Fresh: H&G, Fillets (skinless or skin-on) Frozen: H&G, Fillets (skinless or skin-on)
Substitutions:
Chilean sea bass, Sablefish
Cooking Tips:
Emeril Lagasse, one of the first celebrity chefs to menu escolar, reports that the thousands of customers to whom he’s served the fish have never had a problem with it. The oil-rich meat is great for grilling, and its distinctive taste can stand up to strong accompaniments. Try grilling it over mesquite and serving with chipotle vinaigrette and fresh tomato salsa.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Poach
Steam
Global Supply:
Australia, Ecuador, Indonesia, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
240
Fat Calories
174.6
Total Fat
19.4 g
Saturated Fat
NA
Cholesterol
NA
Sodium
NA
Protein
16.2 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern