Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Halibut
Scientific Name:
Hippoglossus stenolepsis
Common Name:
Pacific halibut, northern halibut, Alaska halibut
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Halibut retains its moisture well in frozen state and keeps its texture when cooked. It’s a very mild, sweet-tasting, lean fish with fine-grained, dense meat that dries out if overcooked.Uncooked, the white flesh of halibut should be almost translucent, not dull, yellowish or dried out. When cooked, the snow-white meat loses its glossy appearance and is flaky and tender though still firm. It holds together well, and bones are easily spotted. Meat from larger fish may have a slightly coarser texture.
Product Forms:
Fresh: H&G, Fillets, Loins, Steaks, Fletches, Roasts Frozen: H&G, Fillets, Loins, Steaks, Fletches, Roasts
Substitutions:
Grouper, Snapper, Large cod
Cooking Tips:
Halibut is an extremely versatile fish, and the thick, meaty flesh holds up well to a number of cooking methods and sauces. It’s ideal for skewering as kebabs. A Canadian recipe calls for baking halibut with sour cream. Place fish in a greased, shallow baking dish. Season with salt, pepper and tarragon; dot with butter and sprinkle with chopped shallots. Cover with sour cream and bake at 375°F until fish flakes when tested with a fork. Before serving, garnish with parsley or chives or sprinkle with paprika.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Canada, Russia, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
110
Fat Calories
20.7
Total Fat
2.3 g
Saturated Fat
0.3 g
Cholesterol
32 mg
Sodium
54 mg
Protein
20.8 g
Omega-3
0.5 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern