Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Lingcod
Scientific Name:
Ophiodon elongatus
Common Name:
Cultus cod, blue cod, green cod, buffalo cod, ling, greenling
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Don’t be alarmed by the blue-green tint of the raw meat. The color cooks out completely, leaving a snow-white piece of fish. The mild-tasting meat is tender yet firm, with large, soft, moist flakes.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Fillets (skinless and boneless), H&G, Steaks Frozen: H&G, IQF fillets, Steaks
Substitutions:
Cod, Halibut, Snapper
Cooking Tips:
A favorite in the Pacific Northwest for upscale fish and chips, lingcod can be prepared many ways. It works well on the grill, and large lingcod can be stuffed with vegetables and baked. Steaks and fillets are good baked with a topping such as a sun-dried tomato sauce. Steaks also may be steamed with herbs and spices. The density of the flesh requires a longer cooking time than that of other whitefish, but be careful not to overcook the lean meat.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Canada, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
85
Fat Calories
9.5
Total Fat
1.06 g
Saturated Fat
0.19 g
Cholesterol
52 mg
Sodium
59 mg
Protein
17.7 g
Omega-3
0.0 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern