Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Mahimahi
Scientific Name:
Coryphaena hippurus
Common Name:
Dolphinfish, dorado
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Mahimahi has a sweet, mildly pronounced flavor similar to swordfish. The lean meat is fairly firm in texture, though not steak-like, and it has large, moist flakes.Darker portions of meat can be trimmed away for milder flavor. The raw flesh is pinkish to grayish-white, though dark along the lateral line. Cooked, the meat becomes off-white.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, H&G, Fillets Frozen: Fillets Value-added: Portions, Smoked
Substitutions:
Grouper, Snapper
Cooking Tips:
Mahi performs well on the grill. Though it is not an oily fish, the meat remains nicely moist and can hold up even to blackening. Mahi has a thick skin that should be removed before cooking.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Saute'
Global Supply:
Brazil, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Peru, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
100
Fat Calories
10
Total Fat
1.0 g
Saturated Fat
0.0 g
Cholesterol
80 mg
Sodium
100 mg
Protein
22 g
Omega-3
0.11 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern