Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Moi
Scientific Name:
Polydactylus sexfilis
Common Name:
Pacific threadfin, Hawaiian moi
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Moi flesh is white to light gray and cooks up white. The rich, mild-flavored meat is moist, tender and flaky.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, Dressed, Fillets Frozen (rarely): Whole, Dressed
Substitutions:
Black sea bass, Hybrid striped bass
Cooking Tips:
Moi has a relatively high oil content that keeps the meat moist in a variety of preparation methods. Steam or bake whole fish or sear fillets, skin-side down, in a pan. Moi can also be grilled, broiled or pan fried and served raw as sashimi. The oil in the flesh makes smoking an option as well.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
United States (Hawaii)
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
122
Fat Calories
37
Total Fat
4.1 g
Saturated Fat
1.4 g
Cholesterol
69 mg
Sodium
73 mg
Protein
21.1 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern