Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Monkfish
Scientific Name:
Lophius americanus
Common Name:
Monkfish, anglerfish, goosefish, bellyfish
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Monkfish has a mild, slightly sweet taste. The tail meat, the only part of the fish that is used, is firm, dense and boneless. It doesn’t flake readily and is firm like scallop or lobster meat.The raw flesh is off-white to pale gray, covered with a blue-gray membrane; cooked meat is white. With headless monkfish, blood is a sign of a recently caught fish. Dried up or brown-colored blood indicates a fish that’s started to age. Don’t accept tails when the edges of the meat are discolored or there’s a fishy odor.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole (head on), Tail fillets (skinless), Whole tails (skin-on) Frozen: Tail fillets (skinless), Whole tails (skin-on)
Substitutions:
Halibut, Lobster meat, Scallops
Cooking Tips:
Mild yet very firm, monkfish is highly versatile and benefits from zesty marinades, seasonings and sauces. The firm texture of monkfish means you don’t have to worry about the meat falling apart on the grill or in chowders. Buy slightly larger fillets than for other fish, because the meat loses moisture and shrinks when cooked. Use poached monkfish to stretch a lobster salad (the monk is known as “the poor man’s lobster”).
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Global Supply:
Canada, France, Spain, UK, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
76
Fat Calories
14
Total Fat
1.5 g
Saturated Fat
0.3 g
Cholesterol
25 mg
Sodium
180 mg
Protein
14.5 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern