Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Mussel, Blue
Mussel, Blue
Scientific Name:
Mytilus edulis
Common Name:
Blue mussel, bay mussel
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Blue mussels have a distinctive rich, sweet taste, like a blend of oysters and clams. Mussels should look and smell fresh and have tightly closed shells. Mussel meats, which range from white to orange, are plump and tender, but less soft than clams. Color doesn’t indicate quality. Females tend to be orange when ripe (they’re fine to eat and, unlike oysters, don’t taste oily when about to spawn).If a mussel’s shell gapes, try to pinch it shut. If the mussel is alive, it will respond by shutting its shell tightly. If it doesn’t, discard the mussel, along with any that have broken shells.
Product Forms:
Live Fresh: Meats Frozen: Whole-shell (steamed), Halfshell (steamed), Meats (steamed), Blocks (meats) Value-added: Marinated meats, Smoked meats, Pickled meats, Frozen (breaded or battered meats), Canned meats (stews)
Substitutions:
Greenshell mussels, Hardshell clams, Softshell clams
Cooking Tips:
Mussels have beards, or byssus threads, which they use to anchor themselves to a growing medium. The beard should be removed just prior to cooking. Mussels are best steamed in water, wine or cream broth seasoned with herbs and garlic. Try cold, lightly marinated mussel meats served in a sauce of mayonnaise, mustard and garlic, or use cooked mussel meats in pasta salads or as an appetizer. Mussels are also great in seafood soups or stews, like cioppino or bouillabaisse.
Cooking Methods:
Broil
Saute'
Smoke
Steam
Global Supply:
Canada, Chile, China, France, Italy, Korea, Spain, UK, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
86
Fat Calories
20
Total Fat
2.2 g
Saturated Fat
0.4 g
Cholesterol
28 mg
Sodium
286 mg
Protein
11.9 g
Omega-3
0.5 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern