Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Opah
Scientific Name:
Lampris guttatus
Common Name:
Moonfish, Hawaiian moonfish
Flavor:
Moderate
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
One opah has four types of flesh, each a different color. The tender meat of the loin, which runs along the backbone from eye to tail, is a light salmon-orange. The less-tender, stringy side flesh is the same color as the loin at the top but becomes paler at the bottom. The cheek meat is dark red. All cook up white except for the bright-red breastplate meat, which turns brown.Opah has a rich, creamy taste and firm, fatty texture. The flavor is a cross between tuna and swordfish — distinctive but not overpowering.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Fillets, Loins, Whole Frozen (rarely): Fillets
Substitutions:
Tuna, Swordfish
Cooking Tips:
The opah’s large-grain, fatty flesh offers a versatility of use that appeals to chefs. It also works well with assertive sauces. The loin yields steak-like fillets that are good for grilling, broiling or sautéing. Opah top loin meat makes excellent sashimi. The rest is too fibrous to be good raw but becomes very tender when cooked.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Fry
Grill
Saute'
Smoke
Steam
Global Supply:
Australia, Fiji, New Zealand, Tahiti, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
112
Fat Calories
17
Total Fat
1.9 g
Saturated Fat
NA
Cholesterol
NA
Sodium
NA
Protein
23.6 g
Omega-3
0.4 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern