Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Oyster, Eastern
Oyster, Eastern
Scientific Name:
Crassostrea virginica
Common Name:
Atlantic or Eastern oyster, cove oyster, American oyster
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Delicate/Medium
Product Information:
The Eastern oyster is known for its distinctive, salty flavor and meaty texture. Oyster meats, which are somewhat fatty, should be smooth with adequate liquor (store cup-side down to retain the liquor). Eastern oysters have a moderately deep, elongated, gray-white to gray-brown, rough, spoon-shaped shell with rose-colored streaks. Inside is a light-colored fringe (the gill) and creamy to light-brown meat. Cooked meat turns ivory.To test for live oysters, tap the shell; it should close. A sulfur odor indicates a dead oyster. The liquid in which fresh, shucked oysters are packed should be clear.
Product Forms:
Live Fresh: Halfshell, Shucked meats Frozen: Whole, Halfshell, Shucked meats Value-added: Smoked, Canned, Breaded, Fritters
Substitutions:
Pacific oysters, European oysters
Cooking Tips:
Oysters are tender creatures. They should never be heated too quickly or too long. As soon as the mantle starts to curl, they’re done. For a classic presentation, try Oysters Rockefeller — broiled in their shells on pans of salt, topped with bacon, breadcrumbs, butter and scallions. Though oysters are often served on the halfshell, people in high-risk categories should avoid raw shellfish.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Fry
Grill
Saute'
Smoke
Steam
Global Supply:
Canada, France, Spain, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
137
Fat Calories
44.1
Total Fat
4.9 g
Saturated Fat
1.5 g
Cholesterol
105 mg
Sodium
422 mg
Protein
14.1 g
Omega-3
1.2 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern