Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Oyster, European
Oyster, European
Scientific Name:
Ostrea edulis
Common Name:
European oyster, edible oyster, flat oyster, Belon oyster
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Delicate
Product Information:
Traditionally, flat oysters are reputed to have a finer flavor than all other oyster species. Their taste is fairly pronounced, with distinct salty highlights and a sweet to flinty overtone. There’s a slight metallic aftertaste, almost like sucking on a penny — nothing a sip of white wine won’t fix.European oysters are more rounded than Atlantic or Pacific oysters. Shells are flat, with little cup. Color varies from white to brown, with the inside a creamy off-white. The meat is a creamy to light brown, matching the shell lining. Cooked meat turns ivory.
Product Forms:
Live Fresh: Halfshell, Shucked (raw meats) Frozen: Whole, Halfshell, Shucked meats (cooked and uncooked) Value-added: Smoked
Substitutions:
Atlantic oysters, Pacific oysters
Cooking Tips:
European oysters are especially relished raw on the halfshell with a squirt of lemon and a drop of Tabasco sauce. However, consuming raw shellfish of any type is risky for people suffering from impaired immune systems. When cooking European oysters, the simpler the method, the better. Their full flavor also makes them a good addition to soups and stews.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Fry
Grill
Saute'
Smoke
Steam
Global Supply:
Belgium, Canada, Denmark, England, France, Ireland, Netherlands, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
117
Fat Calories
37
Total Fat
4.6 g
Saturated Fat
1.2 g
Cholesterol
93 mg
Sodium
350 mg
Protein
11.7 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern