Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Oyster, Pacific
Oyster, Pacific
Scientific Name:
Crassostrea gigas
Common Name:
Pacific oyster, Japanese oyster
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Delicate/Medium
Product Information:
Pacific Northwest oysters are mild and sweet, with a briny flavor and crisp texture. Those from California have a slightly stronger taste. As with all oyster species, flavor depends on the waters in which it is grown. The deeply cupped, elongated shell is curly, thick and silvery gray to gold. Meat is creamy white, sometimes with a dark fringe around the mantle. Shell and meat colors vary by region and season.Oyster meats should be plump and juicy. Dramatic meat discoloration suggests poor quality, but slight shades of pink, green or black may reflect diet and regional conditions. How do you know if an oyster’s alive? Just tap on the shell to see if it closes. Or sniff: A dead oyster smells like sulfur.
Product Forms:
Live: Singles or clusters (“clumps”) Fresh: Halfshell, Shucked meats Frozen: Whole, Halfshell, Shucked meats Value-added: Canned meats (soups and stews), Smoked meats, Breaded (frozen), Entrées (frozen)
Substitutions:
Eastern oysters, European oysters
Cooking Tips:
Aficionados enjoy Pacific oysters on the halfshell. For a special dipping sauce, mix 1/4 cup soy sauce, 4 teaspoons of apple cider (or 2 of white vinegar), 2 teaspoons of Japanese hot red pepper, 1 teaspoon of toasted white sesame seeds, 2 teaspoons of sugar and 1 finely chopped green onion. Try whole oysters on the grill; when the shell opens, they’re done. With any method, cook just till the meat plumps or the mantle curls.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Fry
Grill
Saute'
Smoke
Steam
Global Supply:
Australia, Canada, Chile, France, Greece, Italy, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, Spain, United States, UK
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
81
Fat Calories
20.7
Total Fat
2.3 g
Saturated Fat
0.5 g
Cholesterol
50 mg
Sodium
106 mg
Protein
9.5 g
Omega-3
0.7 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern