Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Porgy
Scientific Name:
Pagrus pagrus
Common Name:
Red porgy, pink porgy, sea bream, silver snapper
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Delicate/Medium
Product Information:
Red porgy has white, tender meat with a large flake and mild, sweet flavor. It has been compared to snapper in taste and texture.Porgies contain lots of small bones, which makes them difficult to fillet.
Product Forms:
Fresh: H&G, Head-on (gutted), Fillets Frozen: H&G, Fillets, Blocks
Substitutions:
Snapper, Croaker, Grouper
Cooking Tips:
Porgy is a versatile fish that can be used in many preparations, and its mild flavor works well with a variety of flavor accents. Dressed fish and steaks can be stuffed and baked. Whole fish are good cooked on the grill or oven roasted; these methods soften the bones and allow the meat to slide off them more easily. Porgies can have tough, hard-to-scale-skin. It’s easiest to have the fish scaled before buying.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Fry
Grill
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Argentina, Brazil, Greece, Spain, Turkey, United States, Uruguay
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
124
Fat Calories
46
Total Fat
5.1 g
Saturated Fat
NA
Cholesterol
NA
Sodium
NA
Protein
19.6 g
Omega-3
0.8 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern