Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Scallop, Bay
Scallop, Bay
Scientific Name:
Argopecten irradians
Common Name:
Cape Cod, Cape, Long Island or Peconic scallop, China bay
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Mild and sweet, bay scallops are considered the best-tasting of the scallop species. Raw, the lean, cork-shaped meat is translucent, with color ranging from creamy to pink. The texture should be firm and moist, not slippery and spongy. Cooked meat is opaque white and firm.Top-quality scallops should have an ivory translucence and elastic springiness that allows them to keep their shape. Fresh bay scallops smell sweet and seaweedy. They should not be sitting in water. Sour-smelling scallops — especially with overtones of iodine — should be rejected.
Product Forms:
Live Fresh: Meats Frozen: Meats (IQF), Blocks Value-added: Smoked meats, Breaded/battered (frozen), Entrées (frozen)
Substitutions:
Sea scallops, Calico scallops
Cooking Tips:
Bay scallops are small and cook quickly. While scallops are most commonly eaten cooked, bays are sometimes enjoyed raw because of their size and freshness. However, consumers in high-risk categories should avoid eating all raw shellfish. For a scallop ceviche, use lemon or lime juice to “cook” the tender meats. Steam gently for use in salads. Don’t overcook; scallops will toughen and lose flavor. They’re done as soon as the outside of the meat turns opaque.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Poach
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Canada, China, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
87
Fat Calories
7
Total Fat
0.8 g
Saturated Fat
0.8 g
Cholesterol
33 mg
Sodium
161 mg
Protein
16.8 g
Omega-3
0.2 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern