Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Sea Urchin
Scientific Name:
Strongylocentrotus fransiscanus; S. drobachiensis; S. purpuratus
Common Name:
Red sea urchin, green sea urchin, purple sea urchin
Flavor:
Moderate
Texture:
Delicate/Medium
Product Information:
The largest of the three urchins is the red, with a shell diameter of around 7 inches; greens are the smallest at around 1 1/2 inches. Urchin roe ranges in color from canary yellow to orange. The membrane holding the roe should be intact. Cleaned uni is soaked in an alum-salt solution that firms the membrane.High-quality uni has a sweet taste and a smooth, buttery texture. Male roe is silkier; female roe is textured more like fine cream of wheat.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Roe Frozen: Roe Value-added: Salted roe, Canned roe, Fermented paste
Substitutions:
None
Cooking Tips:
Uni can be eaten from the shell as is, or spread on crackers with a dash of lemon juice. Use it as sushi, in omelets, in rich seafood sauces or as a filling in crepes. Fresh urchin roe is best, since frozen roe loses some texture and the membrane sacs can break, but it’s still fine for sauces and such.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Canada, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
150
Fat Calories
50
Total Fat
10 g
Saturated Fat
0 g
Cholesterol
200 mg
Sodium
200 mg
Protein
10 g
Omega-3
0.5 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern