Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Shad, American
Shad, American
Scientific Name:
Alosa sapidissima
Common Name:
Atlantic shad, Potomac shad, northern silver shad
Flavor:
Moderate/Full
Texture:
Delicate/Medium
Product Information:
The raw flesh of American shad appears grayish. Cooked, it varies in color from pinkish beige to deep brown, with the darker flesh the most richly fla­vored. The large roe sacs are bright orange.Shad meat is sweet, rich and tender, with high oil content. Fans refer to the flavor as “poor man’s salmon.”
Product Forms:
Substitutions:
Mackerel, Salmon, Bluefish
Cooking Tips:
The bony shad was described by one Native American tribe as “a porcupine turned inside out,” which can make whole shad a challenge to eat. However, slow cooking (steaming or baking at low temperatures) dissolves the small bones. Fillets, broiled or baked, are a more popular choice. For an update on traditional “planked shad,” boned fillets are nailed to an oak or hickory board, along with bacon slices, and slow cooked before a charcoal fire. Shad roe can be sautéed in butter or braised in white wine.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Smoke
Steam
Global Supply:
United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
197
Fat Calories
125
Total Fat
13.8 g
Saturated Fat
3.1 g
Cholesterol
75 mg
Sodium
51 mg
Protein
16.9 g
Omega-3
2.5 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern