Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Shrimp, Chinese White
Shrimp, Chinese White
Scientific Name:
Penaeus chinensis
Common Name:
Chinese white shrimp, China whites, fleshy prawn
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Chinese whites have a mild flavor. The cooked meat is softer than Gulf or Pacific whites in texture (more like a coldwater shrimp) and sometimes a bit watery. Raw meat should be firm, slightly resilient and moist. Regardless of species, most raw shrimp meat is translucent white to gray. Cooked meat is white with pink streaks.The shells of white, brown and pink shrimp are generally colored as their names imply, though variations are such that brown and white shrimp can sometimes look alike. White shrimp have a translucent white shell with pink tinges on the rear segments and swimmer fins.
Product Forms:
Frozen: Whole, Blocks, IQF, Cooked, Split, butterfly, fantail, Pieces Value-added: Breaded, Canned (small shrimp), Frozen tins, Dried, Prepared entrées
Substitutions:
Gulf white shrimp
Cooking Tips:
Shrimp cook quickly; two minutes should be sufficient. They’re done when tails curl and meat is no longer translucent. Spice up Chinese whites with a garlic sauce. Lightly salt a pound of deveined white shrimp. Heat 1/4 cup of olive oil in a skillet. Add four sliced garlic cloves and one dried hot red chili, seeded and cut into four pieces. Sauté until garlic is light brown. Add shrimp and cook over high heat, stirring until done. Large tiger shrimp tails are excellent hors d’oeuvres in classic shrimp cocktails or grilled on skewers. They’re good with pasta or in casseroles, since they can withstand tossing with other ingredients. Their thick shells hold heat, so black tigers cook more quickly than the other Penaeids. Watch them closely; they toughen if overcooked. For maximum quality, eat tiger shrimp within two days of thawing, though they will last three to four days properly refrigerated.
Cooking Methods:
Broil
Grill
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
China, Japan, Korea
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
106
Fat Calories
15.3
Total Fat
1.7 g
Saturated Fat
0.3 g
Cholesterol
152 mg
Sodium
148 mg
Protein
20.3 g
Omega-3
0.53 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern