Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Shrimp, Freshwater
Shrimp, Freshwater
Scientific Name:
Macrobrachium rosenbergii
Common Name:
Giant freshwater prawn, Malaysian prawn, Hawaiian blue prawn, giant river prawn
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
The freshwater shrimp has a delicate, sweet flavor, somewhat like lobster, and firm, white flesh. Some say the flavor and texture aren’t as satisfying as those of the Penaeid shrimp species.The shrimp gets the name “Hawaiian blue prawn” from its bright-blue tail and long blue legs and antennae. The tail is the only edible part of the animal.
Product Forms:
Live (rare) Fresh (rare): Whole Frozen (most common): Tails, shell-on or off; whole
Substitutions:
Lobster, Warmwater shrimp
Cooking Tips:
Cooking freshwater shrimp with the heads on preserves the natural juices and enhances the delicate flavor. They can be cooked peeled or in the shell, but the meat stays firmer in the shell. If boiling, bring the liquid to a brisk boil before inserting the shrimp and cook for 4 minutes.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Boil
Broil
Grill
Saute'
Global Supply:
Australia, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Taiwan, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
80
Fat Calories
10.8
Total Fat
1.2 g
Saturated Fat
0.5 g
Cholesterol
155 mg
Sodium
40 mg
Protein
17.6 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern