Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Shrimp, Gulf
Shrimp, Gulf
Scientific Name:
Penaeus spp.
Common Name:
Gulf shrimp; pinks (P. duorarum), northern pinks, “hoppers,” “skippers”; browns (P. aztecus), northern browns, “redtails”; white (P. setiferus), Gulf whites, northern whites, Mexican whites
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Gulf shrimp are generally flavorful and sweet, with slight variations in taste according to the species. Pinks are tender and sweet. Browns are firm, though somewhat bland, and sometimes have a hint of iodine. Whites, the standard against which other shrimp species — domestic and imported — are often measured, are sweet and firm. It can be hard to tell the Gulf species apart. Part of the confusion stems from naming them by colors: white, pink and brown, since a pink can look white, a brown can be gray, etc. Cooked shells of all species are pinkish-red. Raw meats are translucent pink to gray. Cooked meats are pearly white with pink and red shadings.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Tails (raw or cooked) Frozen: Whole (raw or cooked), Tails (cooked), Blocks, IQF Value-added: Butterflied, Breaded
Substitutions:
acific white shrimp, Crawfish tails
Cooking Tips:
Flavorful and firm Gulf shrimp can be breaded, stuffed, boiled with spices or barbecued. Shrimp cooks in just 60 to 90 seconds at a rapid boil. When the meat turns opaque, it’s done. Remember not to overcook — it will toughen the meat.
Cooking Methods:
Boil
Broil
Grill
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Mexico, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
106
Fat Calories
15.3
Total Fat
1.7 g
Saturated Fat
0.3 g
Cholesterol
152 mg
Sodium
148 mg
Protein
20.3 g
Omega-3
0.53 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern