Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Skate
Scientific Name:
Raja spp.
Common Name:
Big skate, clearnose skate, little skate, rosetta skate, California skate, barndoor skate, winter skate, spreadfin skate, thorny skate, longnose skate, smooth skate, spinytail skate
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Skate has a mildly pronounced flavor similar to scallops. The flesh is soft but firms up after it has been chilled. Raw meat has a slightly off-white, sometimes pinkish, color and cooks up off-white.The meat of the wings, the only edible parts, has a striated, open-fan configuration. Because of the wing structure, skate has a stringy texture. Each wing produces two fillets — one from the upper side and one from the lower.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, Wings (skin-on), Fillets (skin-off) Frozen: Wings (skin-on), Fillets (skin-off)
Substitutions:
Scallops, Flounder, Rockfish
Cooking Tips:
The wings are composed of strands of flesh, a layer of cartilage and then more strands of flesh. The meat can be removed from the cartilage after it’s cooked, though cooking does soften the cartilage. Skin should be removed before cooking. Try poaching skate in liquid made of water, wine vinegar, a thinly sliced small onion, a bay leaf, parsley and thyme. Serve with browned butter to which capers have been added.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Fry
Poach
Saute'
Global Supply:
Canada, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
95
Fat Calories
9
Total Fat
1 g
Saturated Fat
NA
Cholesterol
NA
Sodium
90 mg
Protein
21 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern