Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Tilapia
Scientific Name:
Tilapia spp.
Common Name:
St. Peter’s fish, sunfish
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
The mild, sweet tasting, lean-meated tilapia has a slightly firm, flaky texture. Many compare the mild taste of tilapia to that of another farm-raised success story, catfish. Raw meat is white to pinkish-white and may have a thin layer of darker muscle tissue just below the skin side of fillets. The cooked meat is white and lean with tender flakes.Water quality and feed are critical to the raising of premium tilapia. Poor quality results in an off-flavor or a muddy, grassy taste similar to that of wild-run catfish.
Product Forms:
Live Fresh: Whole, H&G, Fillets (boneless, skin-on/skinless) Frozen: Whole, H&G, Fillets (boneless, skin-on/skinless) Value-added: Frozen (breaded fillets), Marinated or sauced portion
Substitutions:
Catfish, Flounder, Orange roughy
Cooking Tips:
Tilapia is highly versatile, but whatever cooking method you choose, stick with a subtle sauce to help avoid overpowering tilapia’s delicate flavor. The tilapia’s attractive skin — gold, red or black and white — should be featured but not necessarily eaten, as it can have a bitter taste.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Africa, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Honduras, Indonesia, Jamaica, Thailand
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
96
Fat Calories
15
Total Fat
1.7 g
Saturated Fat
0.8 g
Cholesterol
50 mg
Sodium
52 mg
Protein
20.1 g
Omega-3
0.2 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern