Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Trout, Rainbow
Trout, Rainbow
Scientific Name:
Oncorhynchus mykiss
Common Name:
Rainbow trout
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Delicate/Medium
Product Information:
Rainbow trout meat is mild, with a delicate, nut-like flavor. The flesh is tender, flaky and soft. The flesh of rainbow trout is white, pink or orange. When the meat is cooked, it has a delicate flake and the color pales.Trout feed can contain pigments to produce desired flesh colors. The fillets need to be firm, resilient and have a fresh appearance. The skin of the rainbow trout should be dark, shiny and have a slippery feel. Avoid frozen fish that looks dried out or has gray flesh.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, Dressed, Boned (head-on/headless), Fillets Frozen: Dressed, Boned (head-on/headless), Fillets Value-added: Breaded, Stuffed, Smoked
Substitutions:
Arctic char, Salmon
Cooking Tips:
Rainbow trout are just the right size for individual servings. Don’t overpower the delicate taste of rainbow trout with strong sauces. A little butter, lemon and parsley is usually all you need to bring out the delicate flavors of this fish. Try trout with mint and garlic stuffing for a pleasant change.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Smoke
Global Supply:
Argentina, Canada, Chile, Europe, Japan, South Africa, South America, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
138
Fat Calories
49
Total Fat
5.4 g
Saturated Fat
1.6 g
Cholesterol
59 mg
Sodium
35 mg
Protein
20.9 g
Omega-3
0.9 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern