Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Tuna, Yellowfin
Tuna, Yellowfin
Scientific Name:
Thunnus albacares
Common Name:
Yellowfin tuna, Pacific yellowfin, ahi (Hawaiian), “light-meat” tuna
Flavor:
Moderate
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Yellowfin tuna has a mild, meaty flavor — similar, some say, to swordfish. It’s more flavorful than albacore, but leaner than bluefin. The meat is bright red in its raw state but, when cooked, turns brown to grayish-tan, firm and moist, with large flakes. Yellowfin is also served raw as sashimi and in sushi. Canned product (light-meat tuna) is a bit darker than canned albacore and is often blended with skipjack tuna.Look for tuna meat with a glistening, wet look. The ideal is bright translucent red. Fat is desirable, as more fat means more flavor.
Product Forms:
Fresh: H&G, Chunks, Loins, Steaks Frozen: H&G, Chunks, Loins, Steaks Value-added: Canned, Pre-marinated steaks, Smoked strips and jerky, Sashimi, Burgers (patties)
Substitutions:
Swordfish, Mako shark, Other tunas
Cooking Tips:
Yellowfin is excellent raw, but for grilling and broiling, cut steaks 1 1/2 inches thick. The tuna needs little flavor enhancement; just brush with olive oil and sprinkle with seasoning. For a milder taste, remove the dark lateral line from the meat. Tuna can also marinate for several hours without becoming “cooked.” Try a marinade of white wine, a little oil and some brown sugar for an hour or two before grilling.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Saute'
Smoke
Global Supply:
France, Indonesia, Japan, Mexico, Philippines, South Korea, Spain, Taiwan, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
108
Fat Calories
8.1
Total Fat
0.9 g
Saturated Fat
0.2 g
Cholesterol
45 mg
Sodium
37 mg
Protein
23.4 g
Omega-3
0.2 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern