Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Wahoo
Scientific Name:
Acanthocybium solandri
Common Name:
Ono, kingfish, peto, guarapucu, thazard bâtard
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Raw wahoo meat is lighter in color than that of its mackerel cousins and has less of the red muscle meat. The pale-pink flesh cooks up white.Wahoo is mild-tasting, with a firm, lean texture and large, circular flake. Grilled wahoo has been compared to chicken or veal in flavor.
Product Forms:
Substitutions:
Swordfish, Tuna
Cooking Tips:
Although a versatile fish, wahoo benefits from cooking methods suitable for species with low fat content so the meat doesn’t dry out when cooking. It cooks and tastes like an ultra-light, lean tuna. The firm flesh is good grilled or broiled, especially if marinated first to tenderize it and enhance the mild flavor.
Cooking Methods:
Broil
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Smoke
Global Supply:
Australia, Fiji, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
167
Fat Calories
15
Total Fat
9.4 g
Saturated Fat
2.4 g
Cholesterol
64 mg
Sodium
78 mg
Protein
19.3 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern