Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Wolffish
Scientific Name:
Anarhichas lupus
Common Name:
Atlantic wolffish, striped wolffish, ocean catfish, seacat, lobo, ocean whitefish, rock salmon
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Wolffish has long been held in high regard by European chefs, who find it an acceptable alternative to Dover sole. The lean, pearly white flesh of the wolffish has a firm texture and a mild, sweet flavor, sometimes likened to lobster. The meat has a flake similar to cod’s but not as large.Wolffish skin is edible, but since there are no scales, this species cannot be kosher.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, H&G, Fillets (boneless) Frozen: Fillets (boneless)
Substitutions:
Cod, Turbot, Haddock
Cooking Tips:
Not as firm as monkfish nor as delicate as sole, the versatile wolffish holds together well and can be cooked successfully by many methods. It’s excellent sautéed and sauced, or encrusted in herbed mustard and baked. The fish is a good addition to bouillabaisse, and with the skin on (to prevent sticking) it is even grill-friendly.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Canada, Greenland, Iceland, Norway, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
96
Fat Calories
21.6
Total Fat
2.4 g
Saturated Fat
0.4 g
Cholesterol
46 mg
Sodium
85 mg
Protein
17.5 g
Omega-3
0.7 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern