Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Abalone
Scientific Name:
Haliotis spp.
Common Name:
Red abalone, black abalone, white abalone, pink abalone, green abalone, Australian abalone, giant abalone, blackfoot abalone, pinto abalone, blacklip abalone, greenlip abalone, Japanese abalone
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Abalone consist mainly of a large, strong foot, which is the edible meat. When cooked, abalone is milky-moist, tender and mild — somewhat like lobster, though sweeter to the sophisticated palate. Taste-wise, abalone is also a distant cousin to calamari. Cultured abalone may be slightly more tender than wild-run.Frozen meat should be firm, like an ivory-colored hockey puck. When thawed, it should have nearly no aroma. Cooked abalone appears in various shades of white. Live abalone should be active and stuck hard to the tank. The foot muscle should respond to touch. If it doesn’t, or if it dents, the animal is near death.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Live (in-shell), Shucked meats, Steaks Frozen: Shucked meats, Steaks Value-added: Canned, Dried
Substitutions:
Squid, Cuttlefish
Cooking Tips:
Shuck live abalone with a wide spatula placed between meat and shell. Trim viscera and fringe. For steaks, make 3/8-inch slices parallel to the bottom of the foot and lightly pound with a wooden mallet until tender. Do not overpound — you will shred the meat. Heat oil to near flash point in a shallow pan, then sauté less than 1 minute per side. Overcooking turns this delicacy to shoe leather. Save trimmings for chowder stock.
Cooking Methods:
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Australia, Chile, China, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, South Africa, Taiwan, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
105
Fat Calories
7.2
Total Fat
0.8 g
Saturated Fat
0.1 g
Cholesterol
85 mg
Sodium
301 mg
Protein
17 g
Omega-3
0.1 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern