Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Bass, Black Sea
Bass, Black Sea
Scientific Name:
Centropristis striata
Common Name:
Blackfish, rock bass, black bass, bluefish, tallywag
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Black sea bass has a mild, fresh, somewhat delicate flavor and a tender but firm texture. Uncooked flesh should be sparkling white and translucent, not opaque. The firm, lean meat cooks up snow white. Be careful handling whole fish; a jab from the dorsal-fin spines can be very painful.These fish are notably hardy and hold up well as a live product. They also offer excellent shelf life fresh. It is typically frozen only when demand is low or the market is glutted.
Product Forms:
Live Fresh (most common): Whole, Dressed (head-on), H&G, Fillets Frozen: Whole, Dressed (head-on), H&G, Fille
Substitutions:
Dogfish, Grouper, Rockfish
Cooking Tips:
One of the best small fish to bake or grill whole, due to its relatively simple bone structure, black sea bass is frequently used in Chinese cooking. Try it with a ginger-and-soy-sauce dip. The flesh holds together well and can be used in chowders and soups. The skin is very attractive, so don’t hesitate to display it when serving.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
97
Fat Calories
18
Total Fat
2.0 g
Saturated Fat
0.5 g
Cholesterol
41 mg
Sodium
68 mg
Protein
18.4 g
Omega-3
0.7 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern