Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Anchovy
Scientific Name:
Engraulis spp.
Common Name:
Anchovy, southern anchovy, northern anchovy, European anchovy, California anchovy, Japanese anchovy, silver anchovy, anchoveta
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Delicate
Product Information:
The meat of canned anchovy packed in oil is blush red, a result of the four-month salt-curing process. The meat of unprocessed anchovy is gray; it becomes off-white when cooked.Canned or salted anchovies have a pronounced, salty tang; fresh anchovies have a rich but subtle taste and a soft texture. The skin is edible.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, head off Canned: Whole, Gutted, Fillets Salted: Whole, Gutted, Fillets Smoked or dried: Whole, Gutted, Fillets
Substitutions:
Small herring, Smelts
Cooking Tips:
Use fresh anchovies as you would herring. Salted or canned anchovies are commonly used as flavoring agents; do not use them in recipes calling for fresh anchovies. Before serving or using canned fillets, rinse well under cold running water or soak in cool water for 30 minutes, then drain and pat dry. Fresh anchovies are delicious grilled, but if too small to place on the barbecue, they can be sprinkled with oil and herbs and broiled. They are also good lightly pan fried or marinated as escabèche.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Global Supply:
Africa, Chile, France, Peru, Portugal, Spain, U.K., United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
131
Fat Calories
43
Total Fat
4.8 g
Saturated Fat
1.3 g
Cholesterol
60 mg
Sodium
104 mg
Protein
20.4 g
Omega-3
1.5 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern