Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Clam, Hardshell
Clam, Hardshell
Scientific Name:
Mercenaria mercenaria
Common Name:
Hardshell clam, quahog
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Delicate
Product Information:
Hardshells are the connoisseur’s choice for raw, halfshell clams. They are mild-flavored, sweet and briny. Cooked hardshells are soft, juicy and mild. Raw meat should be tender-crisp and plump, ranging in color from ivory to golden yellow, with some dark areas. Cooked meat is pale, pinkish-white.Hardshells have an off-white, oval, symmetrical shell with a purple or violet border inside. Discard clams with open or broken shells. Unlike softshells, hardshell clams can close their shells completely and “live on their own juices” for a time, giving them a longer shelf life out of water than softshells.
Product Forms:
Live Fresh: Meats Frozen: IQF halfshell, Whole, Meats Value-added: Canned, Stuffed, Cakes
Substitutions:
Surf clams (chopped), Softshell clams
Cooking Tips:
Enjoy littlenecks raw on the halfshell, fried or steamed. In soup, add minced clams at the simmer stage, steep 5 minutes and serve. Cherrystones are sometimes eaten raw but more often are broiled, chopped for chowder or baked in dishes like clams casino. Large hardshells are stuffed or used in chowders, clam cakes and similar dishes. Whole, frozen clams must be served immediately upon thawing. If they are allowed to warm up, bacteria growth is rapid.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Poach
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Canada, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
74
Fat Calories
8
Total Fat
0.9 g
Saturated Fat
0.2 g
Cholesterol
34 mg
Sodium
56 mg
Protein
12.7 g
Omega-3
0.2 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern