Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Barramundi
Scientific Name:
Lates calcarifer
Common Name:
Barramundi perch, giant perch, palmer, cockup, bekti, nairfish, silver barramundi, Asian seabass
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Raw flesh is pearly pink; cooked meat is white.Barramundi has a firm, moist texture and large flakes. The fish is prized for its sweet, buttery flavor. Small barramundi are milder in flavor than larger fish. The few bones in the fish are large and easily removed.
Product Forms:
Substitutions:
Striped bass, Red snapper, Grouper
Cooking Tips:
Barramundi is a versatile fish and has a high enough oil content to keep the flesh moist while cooking. The sweet, mild flavor lends itself to a wide range of sauces and spices. Try grilling whole barramundi to serve with a dill-and-lemon butter sauce. The fish is also excellent pan seared with the edible skin, which crisps up nicely. Aborigines wrap barramundi in the leaves of the wild ginger plant and bake it in hot ashes for a traditional preparation.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Global Supply:
Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Taiwan, Thailand, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
108
Fat Calories
8
Total Fat
0.9g
Saturated Fat
0.4g
Cholesterol
45mg
Sodium
-
Protein
20.1g
Omega-3
0.6
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern