Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Basa/Swai
Scientific Name:
Pangasius bocourti; P. hypophthalmus
Common Name:
Basa, basa catfish; swai, tra, Vietnamese catfish
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Delicate
Product Information:
Basa is a tasty fish, with a delicate texture and nice white flesh. The fast-flowing waters of the Mekong give the meat a clean, fresh flavor. Tra tends to be coarser and more grainy than true basa.You can tell true basa from tra by appearance. Basa fillets are whiter than tra fillets, which are usually more of a beige color. Tra fillets are also thinner than basa fillets.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Fillets (skinless/boneless) Frozen: Fillets (skinless/boneless) Value-added: Portions, Strips, Breaded
Substitutions:
Channel catfish, Lake whitefish
Cooking Tips:
Basa is a versatile fish whose flesh is mild enough to take on other flavors but flavorful enough to hold its own in simple preparations. It remains moist during cooking. Whether to go with true basa or cheaper tra fillets depends on the application. If you want a fish you can bread and fry for a buffet line, for example, go with the less expensive tra. But if you want to showcase an exotic yet still-affordable fish, give the real basa a try.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Global Supply:
Vietnam
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
90
Fat Calories
36
Total Fat
4 g
Saturated Fat
1.5 g
Cholesterol
45 mg
Sodium
50 mg
Protein
13 g
Omega-3
-
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern